Domaine Michel Lafarge, Beaune Premier Cru, Les Greves Rouge
Domaine Michel Lafarge · Premier Cru · Les Greves
LWIN: 1039878
Domaine Michel Lafarge, Beaune Premier Cru, Les Greves Rouge has sold at auction 57 times in the last five years across all vintages, at a median of $110 per 750ml. The most traded vintages are 2005, 2009 and 2010.
Auction median, all vintages
$110
57 sales · $75–139 middle half
Retail offers now
300
all vintages
Last auction sale
Oct 19
2026
Prices by vintage
Live auction lots (1)
$53per 750ml incl. premium33% below retail
October 19 Online Auction - Week 43
2003 · Lot 42348 · Qty 9
Wine facts
- Country
- France
- Region
- Burgundy
- Sub-region
- Beaune
- Type
- Red
- Classification
- Premier Cru
- Vineyard
- Les Greves
See retail offers and the full price history
Compare store prices with every auction result for this wine.
Available with every account. No subscription needed.
Most traded in Beaune
- Joseph Drouhin, Beaune Premier Cru, Le Clos des Mouches Rougeavg $148 · 220 sales
- Bouchard Pere et Fils, Beaune Premier Cru, Les Greves L'Enfant Jesusavg $169 · 192 sales
- Domaine des Heritiers Louis Jadot, Beaune Premier Cru, Clos des Ursulesavg $93 · 148 sales
- Joseph Drouhin, Beaune Premier Cru, Le Clos des Mouches Blancavg $148 · 104 sales
- Maison Louis Jadot, Beaune Premier Cru, Celebration Cuvee 161st Anniversaryavg $69 · 64 sales
- Domaine des Heritiers Louis Jadot, Beaune Premier Cru, Clos des Couchereauxavg $59 · 38 sales
- Bouchard Pere et Fils, Beaune Premier Cru, Clos de la Mousseavg $401 · 33 sales
- Michel Gaunoux, Beaune, Rougeavg $56 · 33 sales
- Hospices de Beaune (Joseph Drouhin), Beaune Premier Cru, Cuvee Maurice Drouhinavg $112 · 25 sales
- Dominique Lafon, Beaune Premier Cru, Les Epenottesavg $53 · 23 sales
About Domaine Michel Lafarge
Domaine Michel Lafarge in Volnay traces its roots to the early nineteenth century. Michel's father bought the Clos du Château des Ducs in 1900, and the family first bottled wine at the domaine in 1934, including Clos des Chênes, still its largest premier cru holding. Michel ran the estate for about sixty years. His son Frédéric took over in 1978, and together they converted the vineyards to biodynamic farming in 1996. Frédéric's daughter Clothilde joined in 2018. The domaine farms about 11.7 hectares, mostly in Volnay and Beaune.
- Appellation
- Volnay
- Owner
- Lafarge family
- Vineyards
- 12 ha
- Grapes
- Pinot Noir, Aligoté
- Wines
- Volnay 1er Cru Clos des Chênes, Volnay 1er Cru Clos du Château des Ducs, Volnay 1er Cru Les Caillerets, Volnay 1er Cru Les Mitans, Beaune 1er Cru Les Aigrots, Beaune 1er Cru Les Grèves
Sources: pearlofburgundy.com