Domaine Jean Grivot, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru 2010
Domaine Jean Grivot · Burgundy · Clos de Vougeot
LWIN: 1035580
Domaine Jean Grivot, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru 2010 sold at auction 21 times in the last five years, at a median of $287 per 750ml; half of those sales fell between $259 and $300. The most recent sale was on July 20, 2026. The lowest retail price today is $293, across 44 retail offers.
Auction median, last 5 yrs
$287
21 sales · $259–300 middle half
Lowest retail now
$293
44 retail offers
Last auction sale
Jul 20
2026
Critic scores
96
Vinous
93-95
Burghound
Domaine Jean Grivot, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru, neighbouring vintages
Wine facts
- Country
- France
- Region
- Burgundy
- Sub-region
- Clos de Vougeot
- Type
- Red
- Classification
- Grand Cru
See retail offers and the full price history
Compare store prices with every auction result for this wine.
Available with every account. No subscription needed.
Most traded in Clos de Vougeot
- Domaine Leroy, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $3,558 · 495 sales
- Domaine Meo Camuzet, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $484 · 298 sales
- Domaine Rene Engel, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $1,871 · 248 sales
- Alain Hudelot-Noellat, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $257 · 228 sales
- Chateau de la Tour, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru, Vieilles Vignesavg $246 · 210 sales
- Domaine Georges Mugneret Gibourg, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $757 · 211 sales
- Domaine Anne Gros, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru, Le Grand Maupertuiavg $274 · 203 sales
- Domaine Louis Jadot, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $144 · 191 sales
- Chateau de la Tour, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $261 · 156 sales
- Domaine Faiveley, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cruavg $179 · 130 sales
About Domaine Jean Grivot
The Grivots, whose roots lie in Italy's Val d'Aosta, came from the Jura to Vosne-Romanée around the French Revolution. Jean Grivot took over the domaine after his father's death in 1955, and every wine has been bottled at the estate since 1959. His son Étienne joined in 1982 after oenology studies in Beaune and stints in France and California, and by 1987 was running both vineyards and cellar. Étienne's daughter Mathilde is now taking over. The domaine's 12.3 hectares include Richebourg, Echézeaux and a large holding in Clos de Vougeot, plus premiers crus such as Vosne-Romanée Les Beaux Monts and Nuits-Saint-Georges Aux Boudots.
- Appellation
- Vosne-Romanée; also Nuits-Saint-Georges, Chambolle-Musigny and Clos de Vougeot
- Owner
- Grivot family; Étienne Grivot and his daughter Mathilde
- Vineyards
- 12 ha
- Wines
- Richebourg Grand Cru, Echézeaux Grand Cru, Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru, Vosne-Romanée 1er Cru Les Beaux Monts, Vosne-Romanée 1er Cru Aux Brûlées, Vosne-Romanée 1er Cru Les Suchots
- Website
- domainegrivot.fr
Sources: pearlofburgundy.com, domainegrivot.fr