Maison Leroy, Cote de Nuits-Villages 2015
Maison Leroy · Burgundy · Cote de Nuits-Villages
LWIN: 1043796
Maison Leroy, Cote de Nuits-Villages 2015 sold at auction 5 times in the last five years, at a median of $239 per 750ml; half of those sales fell between $239 and $259. The most recent sale was on November 13, 2023. The lowest retail price today is $329, across 8 retail offers.
Auction median, last 5 yrs
$239
5 sales · $239–259 middle half
Lowest retail now
$329
8 retail offers
Last auction sale
Nov 13
2023
Maison Leroy, Cote de Nuits-Villages, neighbouring vintages
| Vintage | Auction median | Sales (5 yrs) | Middle half | Lowest retail now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $208 | 5 | $199–208 | $644 |
| 2015 | $239 | 5 | $239–259 | $329 |
Wine facts
- Country
- France
- Region
- Burgundy
- Sub-region
- Cote de Nuits-Villages
- Type
- Red
See retail offers and the full price history
Compare store prices with every auction result for this wine.
Available with every account. No subscription needed.
Most traded in Cote de Nuits-Villages
- David Duband, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Rougeavg $87 · 31 sales
- Charles Lachaux, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Aux Montagnesavg $456 · 29 sales
- Domaine Denis Bachelet, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Rougeavg $67 · 22 sales
- Jerome Galeyrand, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Les Retraitsavg $295 · 13 sales
- Jean-Marc Millot, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Aux Faulquesavg $37 · 11 sales
- Maison Pinot Noar (Arnaud Lopez), Cotes de Nuits, Cote de Nuits-Villagesavg $87 · 10 sales
- Didier Fornerol, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Rougeavg $59 · 9 sales
- Joseph Drouhin, Cote de Nuits-Villagesavg $33 · 7 sales
- Thibault Liger-Belair, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Au Leurey Vigne de 1937avg $54 · 6 sales
- Domaine Hoffmann-Jayer, Cote de Nuits-Villages, Rougeavg $41 · 5 sales
About Maison Leroy
Maison Leroy is the négociant business that François Leroy set up in Auxey-Duresses, near Meursault, by 1868. His son Joseph expanded it and grew close to the Domaine de la Romanée-Conti. In 1942 he bought Jacques Chambon's half share of that domaine. Joseph's son Henri was central to the business from 1919. Lalou Bize-Leroy became managing director in 1971. In 1988 she bought Charles Noëllat's vineyards and created Domaine Leroy for wines from the family's own land. Today the house is split between the Maison Leroy négociant label and the biodynamic Domaine Leroy wines. Bize-Leroy also owns a quarter of the Romanée-Conti domaine.
- Appellation
- Auxey-Duresses; Burgundy
- Owner
- Lalou Bize-Leroy
- Founded
- 1868
- Grapes
- Pinot noir
Sources: Wikipedia