Quintarelli Giuseppe, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classico 2007
Quintarelli Giuseppe · Veneto · Amarone della Valpolicella
LWIN: 1103786
Quintarelli Giuseppe, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classico 2007 sold at auction 13 times in the last five years, at a median of $350 per 750ml; half of those sales fell between $331 and $438. The most recent sale was on September 14, 2026. The lowest retail price today is $393, across 10 retail offers.
Auction median, last 5 yrs
$350
13 sales · $331–438 middle half
Lowest retail now
$393
10 retail offers
Last auction sale
Sep 14
2026
Quintarelli Giuseppe, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classico, neighbouring vintages
Wine facts
- Country
- Italy
- Region
- Veneto
- Sub-region
- Amarone della Valpolicella
- Type
- Red
- Vineyard
- Classico
See retail offers and the full price history
Compare store prices with every auction result for this wine.
Available with every account. No subscription needed.
Most traded in Amarone della Valpolicella
- Dal Forno Romano, Amarone della Valpolicella, Monte Lodolettaavg $297 · 287 sales
- Bertani, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classicoavg $141 · 119 sales
- Allegrini, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classicoavg $70 · 81 sales
- Masi, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classico Costaseraavg $53 · 47 sales
- Tommasi, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classicoavg $76 · 35 sales
- Zenato, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classicoavg $64 · 29 sales
- Tommaso Bussola, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classico Vigneto Alto TBavg $100 · 26 sales
- Tommaso Bussola, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classicoavg $65 · 26 sales
- Buglioni, Amarone della Valpolicella, Classico Il Lussuriosoavg $43 · 22 sales
- Zenato, Amarone della Valpolicella, Sergio Zenato Riservaavg $104 · 19 sales
About Quintarelli Giuseppe
Silvio Quintarelli and his brothers began as sharecroppers on vineyards at Figàri in Marano di Valpolicella, and Silvio founded the family winery in the early twentieth century. In 1924 it moved to the village of Cerè in the Negrar valley, where it still occupies a historic building on Via Cerè. Giuseppe, described as the youngest of the brothers, took over the family business in the 1950s. The family estate grows Corvina, Corvinone and Rondinella alongside other varieties, and its range runs from Valpolicella to Amarone and Recioto. After his death, management passed to his daughter Fiorenza.
- Appellation
- Valpolicella Classica; Amarone della Valpolicella, Recioto della Valpolicella, Valpolicella, Veneto IGT
- Owner
- Quintarelli family; managed by Fiorenza Quintarelli
- Grapes
- Corvina, Corvinone, Rondinella, Croatina, Sangiovese, Nebbiolo
- Wines
- Amarone della Valpolicella Classico, Amarone Riserva, Recioto della Valpolicella Classico, Valpolicella Classico Superiore, Alzero, Rosso Ca' del Merlo
Sources: callmewine.com